Hunter Mountain Family Ski Retreat. 2337 SF Secluded Chalet on 3 Levels (Sleeps up to 20) 5.4 Acres. Property available with 3 additional buildable lots for $915,000. Property is beautifully wooded with a stream running through the property and utmost seclusion. The home has a huge 30x21 open living space with kitchen, LR & DR and 3 BRS on the main level and 2 Baths. A 28x16 sleeping loft and downstairs BR. Home includes a whole house automatic generator with 1000 gallon buried propane tank.
Hunter Mountain Family Ski Retreat. 2337 SF Secluded Chalet on 3 Levels on 5.4 Acres. Sleeps up to 20. Property is beautifully wooded with a stream running through the property and utmost seclusion. The home has a huge 30x21 open living space with kitchen, LR & DR and 3 BRS on the main level and 2 Baths. A 28x16 sleeping loft and downstairs BR. Most contents are included. Available with 3 additional buildable lots (Includes 146.00-3-11.,14,15,16) for $915,000 . Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Detached,
Public Records
Oct 31, 2024
Sold
$722,000
$339/sq ft
Global MLS #202419494
Nov 21, 2024
Sold
$725,000
$341/sq ft
Sep 13, 2024
Contingent
—
Jul 15, 2024
Price Changed
$749,000
$352/sq ft
Jun 14, 2024
Listed
$925,000
$435/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 27, 2009
Sold
$40,800
$19/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,822 (+3.7%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2024
$6,580 (+1.1%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2023
$6,509 (+3.0%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2022
$6,320
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2021
$6,314 (−2.5%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2020
$6,479 (−3.7%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2019
$6,729
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2018
$6,728 (+0.3%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2017
$6,708
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2016
$6,706 (+2.1%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2015
$6,570 (+5.8%)
$43,400 + $301,600
$345,000
2014
$6,209
$43,400 + $301,600
$345,000
Tax history for 151 Carr Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,822 (+3.7%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2024
$6,580 (+1.1%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2023
$6,509 (+3.0%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2022
$6,320
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2021
$6,314 (−2.5%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2020
$6,479 (−3.7%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2019
$6,729
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2018
$6,728 (+0.3%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2017
$6,708
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2016
$6,706 (+2.1%)
$45,900 + $309,600
$355,500
2015
$6,570 (+5.8%)
$43,400 + $301,600
$345,000
2014
$6,209
$43,400 + $301,600
$345,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
1.7
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5.1 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,127
Year built
2010
Style
Vacant Land
County
Greene County
APN
193800A14600000030110000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 22, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Garage Spaces: 1
# of Parking Total: 6
Parking Features: Detached
Interior
Virtual Tour Information
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
# of Bathrooms (Half): 1
# of Bathrooms (Total Integer): 3
Bath Levels: Full Bath 1: 1st
Bath Levels: Full Bath 2: 1st
Bath Levels: Half Bath 1: Basement
Room 1 Information
Type: Great Room
Level: First
Room 2 Information
Type: Bedroom
Level: First
Room 3 Information
Type: Bedroom
Level: Second
Room 4 Information
Type: Bedroom
Level: Third
Room 5 Information
Type: Bedroom
Level: Basement
Room 6 Information
Type: Full Bathroom
Level: First
Room 7 Information
Type: Full Bathroom
Level: First
Room 8 Information
Type: Library
Level: First
Room 9 Information
Type: Dining Room
Level: First
Room 10 Information
Type: Kitchen
Level: First
Basement Information
Basement: Full, Unfinished
Laundry Features
Laundry Features: Laundry Room
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces Total: 1
Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior Features
# of Rooms Total: 10
Interior Features: High Speed Internet, Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Appliances: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
Flooring: Wood
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Composite Deck
Roof: Asphalt
Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Living Area: 2,127
Below Grade Finished Area: 210
Construction Materials: Log
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 5.4
Lot Size Square Feet: 235,224
Lot Features: Secluded, Meadow, Mountain(s), Sloped, Views, Wooded
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $8,578
Tax Annual Amount: $8,578
Financial Details: General Taxes: $3,576
Financial Details: School Taxes: $5,002
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Propane
Utility Information
Electric: Circuit Breakers
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
School Information
School District: Hunter-Tannersville
Location Information
Directions: From Hunter Mnt take 23A West 4.4 miles to Carr Road. Make left and go to 141. (few minutes)
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,127
Stories: 1.7
Lot Size: 5.1 acres
Style: Vacant Land
Year Built: 2010
Year Renovated: —
County: Greene County
APN: 193800A14600000030110000000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hunter Elementary School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 3.8mi
3/10
Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 7.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 83° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
3% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Jewett, NY • 12444
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
26
14
30
15
47
28
56
36
62
45
75
55
80
61
74
53
70
50
59
41
44
31
32
18
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.