Charming 2/2 double in demand North Buffalo Neighborhood, a short walking distance to many local stores and restaurants. Gleaming hardwoods, natural woodwork and leaded glass windows in both units. Upper unit features large, finished walk-up attic with extra full bathroom. Lower unit features 13' x 8' sunroom. Long driveway provides plenty of off-street parking. Tear off roof 2015, Hwt's 2013, 2104, New furnace and A/C 2017. Book your showing today!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1926Year Built
3,696 sq ftLot Size
$126Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listing by Elizabeth McNally• Howard Hanna WNY Inc.
Awesome money-maker! Terrific rents in this high-demand area pay your mortgage. Large, North Buffalo traditional home in walking distance to all conveniences. Gleaming hardwoods, natural woodwork, leaded glass, working gas fireplace. Lower unit has 13 X 8 sun room that could be used as extra bedroom. Upper unit has large, full finished attic with extra full bath. Many updates including most windows, HWT 2013 and 2014, basement waterproofed and drylocked, glass block windows. Extra long driveway for off-street parking and fenced backyard.
WNYREIS #B473653
Jun 6, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Jun 5, 2015
Relisted
—
May 19, 2015
Listing Removed
—
May 13, 2015
Listed
$167,900
$59/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 6, 2005
Sold
$70,000
$25/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 11, 1998
Sold
$54,000
$19/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,004 (−7.7%)
$35,000 + $269,000
$304,000
2024
$1,087 (+10.6%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2023
$983 (−2.5%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2022
$1,008 (+3.4%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2021
$975 (−0.2%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2020
$978 (−60.7%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2019
$2,486 (+1.3%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2018
$2,453 (+3.2%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2017
$2,377 (+2.8%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2016
$2,312 (+2.2%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2015
$2,262 (+337.5%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2014
$517
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
Tax history for 149 Hartwell Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,004 (−7.7%)
$35,000 + $269,000
$304,000
2024
$1,087 (+10.6%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2023
$983 (−2.5%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2022
$1,008 (+3.4%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2021
$975 (−0.2%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2020
$978 (−60.7%)
$23,600 + $170,400
$194,000
2019
$2,486 (+1.3%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2018
$2,453 (+3.2%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2017
$2,377 (+2.8%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2016
$2,312 (+2.2%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2015
$2,262 (+337.5%)
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
2014
$517
$8,300 + $86,700
$95,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
33 ft.
Lot depth
112 ft.
Lot size
3,696 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,856
Year built
1926
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Erie County
APN
140200A0785400002019000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 12, 2026.
N-3R
Residential Zone
The N-3R zone addresses residential areas adjoining the centers of Buffalo's streetcar neighborhoods, generally defined by moderately compact residential blocks, which occasionally include small mixed use buildings.